Incident Piper J3C-65 Cub (Ski’s) HB-OBP, Sunday 10 March 1963
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 March 1963
Time:15:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub (Ski’s)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-OBP
MSN: 11535
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wangen-Lachen Flugplatz (LSPV) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wangen-Lachen Flugplatz
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a touch and go one of the ski’s on the aircraft was damaged, on landing the ski got stuck in the snow damaging the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU Switzerland n