Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9131J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39883

Date:Sunday 15 November 1987
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9131J
MSN: 283181
Total airframe hrs:2226 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mena, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paragould, AR (PGR)
Destination airport:Ft Worth, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE DAY OF THIS ACCIDENT, THERE WAS A WELL-PUBLICIZED WEATHER SYSTEM AFFECTING THE WEATHER ALONG THE PILOT'S ROUTE: WARM MOIST GULF AIR WAS MOVING NORTHWARD TOWARD A COLD FRONT THAT EXTENDED FROM MEXICO TO CANADA. RESIDENTS IN THE AREA SAID THE REGION HAD LOW CEILINGS, LOW VISIBILITY AND THUNDERSTORMS. THERE IS NO EVIDENCE THE PILOT CONTACTED ANY GOVERNMENT AGENCY FOR PREFLIGHT WEATHER INFORMATION. THE AIRPLANE FLEW ALMOST STRAIGHT AND LEVEL INTO TREES AND TERRAIN AT THE 2600-FOOT LEVEL ON FOURCH MOUNTAIN, NORTH OF MENA, ARKANSAS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32597