Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7950W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39885

Date:Sunday 28 November 1993
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Jewell, James M.
Registration: N7950W
MSN: 28-1996
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Airy, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salisbury, NC (KRUQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A DOWNWIND LANDING AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT. THERE WERE 10 HORIZONTAL SLASH MARKS, MADE IN THE SOD BY THE AIRCRAFT PROPELLER, LOCATED 20 FEET OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN IMPACTED A ROCK WALL AT THE BOTTOM OF A DRAINAGE DITCH LOCATED BETWEEN THE TAXIWAY AND THE RUNWAY, WHERE THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT THEN DECIDED TO ABORT THE LANDING, ADDED POWER, AND MANAGED TO BECOME AIRBORNE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO BE TURNING TO THE LEFT, AND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AS IT DISAPPEARED FROM VIEW. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A RESIDENCE APPROXIMATELY 1/2 MILE EAST OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO LAND DOWNWIND, FAILURE TO CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT ON THE GROUND, AND HIS DECISION TO ABORT THE LANDING AFTER LOSS OF CONTROL AND DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT ON THE GROUND. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY TAIL WIND AT THE TIME OF LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94FA024

Location