Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub HB-OPO, Tuesday 15 September 1959
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1959
Time:c. 07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Alpar Flug
Registration: HB-OPO
MSN: 18-5708
Year of manufacture:0
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Jungfraujoch, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Jungfraujoch, VS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn due to a down draught and crashed into a mountain at 3480m. The passenger died the next day of his wounds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU Switzerland n