Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8265A, Monday 4 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 January 1982
Time:16:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8265A
MSN: 28-8116037
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:875 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pleasant Hill, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eugene, OR
Destination airport:Eugene, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLANE TOOKOFF AT 1505 PST ON A LOCAL VFR PLEASURE FLIGHT WITH 4 OCCUPANTS AND ABOUT 48 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD. THE PLANE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT 140 LBS OVER THE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT LIMIT. AT ABOUT 1622 PST, IT WAS OBSERVED TO BREAK UP IN FLIGHT. SEVERAL WITNESSES REPORTED THE PLANE DIVING OUT OF A CLOUD. MOST REPORTED HEARING SOME TYPE OF EXPLOSIVE SOUND, AND MANY ALSO REPORTED HEARING A HIGH-PITCH WHINING/SCREAMING/REVVING SOUND JUST BEFORE OR AFTER BREAKUP. THE PLANE WAS ESTIMATED TO STILL BE ABOUT 63 LBS OVER THE MAXIMUM WEIGHT LIMIT WHEN IT BROKE UP. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND SCATTERED OVER AN AREA OF MORE THAN 1000 FT. THE HORIZONTAL STABILATORS AND VERTICAL STABILIZER HAD FAILED IN THEIR ROOT AREAS AND SEPARATED. THE RIGHT STABILATOR HAD A DOWNWARD SPANWIZE CAMBER. BOTH WINGS SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE WITH THE OUTBOARD 4 FT ALSO SEPARATING. THE LEADING EDGES OF THE RIGHT AND LEFT INBOARD WING SECTIONS WERE DAMAGED AND MOLDED IN A MANNER THAT ONE CLOSELY MATCHED THE OTHER. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82FA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02618