Accident Piper PA-28-161 N83006,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39894

Date:Saturday 5 June 1982
Time:19:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N83006
MSN: 28-8116086
Total airframe hrs:692 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Charles, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Charles, LA
Destination airport:Lake Charles, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOLD THE SURVIVING PAX HE WAS GOING TO MAKE A SHORT FLD TAKEOFF WITH FULL (40 DEG) FLAPS. THE PAX, WHO IS ALSO A PLT, DISAGREED WITH THE PLT. THE PLT SAID IT WOULD BE OKAY & PROCEEDED TO TAKE OFF. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE PAX SUGGESTED HE CHANGE THE FLAP SETTING TO 10 DEG. THE PLT DID NOT CHANGE THE FLAP SETTING. 3/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY THE PAX SUGGESTED THEY ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE PLT DISAGREED & PULLED THE NOSE UP. THE ACFT FELT MUSHY & THE NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE OBSCURED THE VIEW OF THE UPCOMING TREES. THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE LIMB & CARTWHEELED. WITNESSES REVEALED THE ACFT STARTED ITS TAKEOFF RUN WITH ABOUT 3,000 FT OF USABLE RWY. THE ACFT SETTLED BACK TO THE RWY AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNEABOUT 500-800 FT DOWN THE RWY. JUST PRIOR TO REACHING THE END OF THE RWY THE ACFT HAD GAINED ABOUT 6-8 FT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03490