Accident Piper PA-28-161 N84493,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39899

Date:Monday 11 July 1988
Time:00:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:New England Flyers
Registration: N84493
MSN: 28-8216032
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fryeburg, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE PILOT HAD BEEN DRINKING AND TWO FRIENDS DROVE HIM TO THE AIRPORT AND WATCHED AS HE DEPARTED. THEY NOTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS CLIMBING STEEPLY AFTER LIFTOFF AND THEN OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT'S ROTATING BEACON AS THE AIRCRAFT SPIRALED TO THE GROUND. THE TOX REPORT REVEALED ETHYL ALCOHOL LEVELS OF 0.24% AND 0.19% IN THE PILOT'S URINE AND BLOOD, RESPECTIVELY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26361