| Date: | Friday 14 January 1977 |
| Time: | 20:58 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Owner operators son |
| Registration: | N859M |
| MSN: | D-3122 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mckenna, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boeing field |
| Destination airport: | Reno,Na |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The plane did not have pitot tube heat. The pilot, who received his instrument rating that very morning, took the plane up during a severe storm from Boeing Field. Upon reaching 10,000 MSL over Roy Washington, the planes pitot tube iced up causing a loss of instruments. McChord tower was notified of the pilot's problem by the pilot. Due to vertigo, the pilot plunged the plane into a high-speed dive exceeding 300 mph. As a result, both tail fins were violently torn off, which caused the plane to go into a head over head tumble. During the tumble, the plane experienced high negative g loading, which caused both wings to fold down and tear off. During this action the plane started tearing down the middle as the wings folded under. This caused the instrument panel and engine to be torn free from the plane taking the pilot with it. The engine, panel and pilot were found in one piece in the field with the kid still holding the yoke with both hands. After the plane split down the middle, this threw both passengers free from the plane at 4,000 feet. They were found separate from each other in the field around the planes debris. The father sued Beechcraft for the death of his son. This led to a lengthy trial in which Beechcraft brought in engineers who went over the wreck. I walked the field that morning with my father looking for pieces of the plane. The plane was taken to a local airport hanger in pieces.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA77FA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB