| Date: | Sunday 22 April 1979 |
| Time: | 18:21 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Aerodromo Ascona S.A. |
| Registration: | HB-LBG |
| MSN: | 27-157 |
| Year of manufacture: | 0 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Ascona Flugplatz (LSZD) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Ascona (LSZD) |
| Destination airport: | Ascona (LSZD) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After a commercial leisure flight the aircraft could not be stopped on the short (591m) runway.
Two of the passengers were children.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU Switzerland 1979/15 - 964