Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5099W, Monday 26 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 January 1998
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Brainerd Helicopter Service
Registration: N5099W
MSN: 28-111
Total airframe hrs:3018 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Faribault, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brainerd, MN (KBRD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a night cross country flight at 2230 cst. The airplane did not arrive at its planned destination at 2330 cst according to the wife of the passenger. The wreckage was found about 4-miles northeast of an airport that had been reporting IFR conditions during the time period the airplane was en route and after its planned arrival. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would prevent flight. The pilot's toxicology report showed about 26-percent carbon monoxide in his blood. The ends of the airplane's muffler were corroded and had many pinhole-sized holes along its edges. Its shroud had baked oil on its inside surface. The muffler had rust on both sides of its body. The airplane had flown about 4-hours during the year before the latest annual inspection had been conducted. The mechanic who had inspected the muffler said he had noticed some small pinhole-sized holes at the muffler's end. He said he did not think they were serious or would cause a problem. This inspection was conducted about 2- months before the accident.

Probable Cause: was the pilot's patial incapacitation due to carbon monoxide poisoning. A factor associated with this accident was the mechanic's inadequate inspection of the airplane's muffler and inadequate preflight planning and preparation by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98FA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98FA086

Location

Images:

Lt Ellen Browning (CAP) on site security as Rice County Investigators arrive at the crash site. Photo by Lt Jay Craswell

Shortly After Crash was discovered (By DFing ELT) Crash is top center of photo. CAP ground Team (orange vests) providing site security. Crash path coming from the right.