Accident Piper PA-28-150 N5330W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39927

Date:Saturday 21 September 1991
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150
Owner/operator:W. D. Smith
Registration: N5330W
MSN: 28-387
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:764 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Van Horn, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FLIGHT IN A STOLEN AIRPLANE THE STUDENT PILOT LOST CONTROL AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. NO RECORD COULD BE FOUND THAT INDICATED THE STUDENT PILOT HAD EVER FLOWN WITH A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR; HOWEVER, HE HAD BEEN OBSERVED CARRYING PASSENGERS ON RECENT FLIGHTS (ESTIMATED 4).

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA165

Location