Accident Piper PA-28-140D N679FL, Sunday 13 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 January 1985
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N679FL
MSN: 28-7125610
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:9775 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kent, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(S36)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES AND THE TERRAIN APRX 1/2 MILE SOUTH OF THE airport SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. WITNESSES STATED THE ENG WAS RUNNING ROUGH AND BLACK SMOKE WAS TRAILING FROM THE EXHAUST DURING THE TAKEOFF. EXAMINATION OF THE ENG REVEALED THE SPARK PLUGS WERE DARK AND SOOTY. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS DISCLOSED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85FA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35606