Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8760N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39930

Date:Saturday 2 June 1990
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8760N
MSN: 28-25581
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wadsworth, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH AN ELECTRICAL UTILITY POLE DURING A FINAL APPROACH TO AN AIRPORT. ACCORDING TO PERSONS AT THE AIRPORT THE STUDENT PILOT HAD FLOWN INTO THE AIRPORT, PICKED UP A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, AND THEN DEPARTED FOR A PERIOD OF LOCAL FLIGHT INSTRUCTION. WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE IN STEADY STATE FLIGHT UNTIL IT STRUCK THE POLE. THE RUNWAY IS SERVED BY A VASI WHICH WAS OPERATIONAL AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND THE DUAL STUDENT TO MAINTAIN A VISUAL LOOKOUT DURING THE FINAL APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23351