Accident Piper PA-28-140 N2490T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39937

Date:Sunday 28 March 1982
Time:14:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Francis L Fenwick
Registration: N2490T
MSN: 28-7225077
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1961 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Westminster, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westminster, MD
Destination airport:Gaithersburg, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A 2930 FT RUNWAY WITH FOUR OCCUPANTS ON BOARD. THE AIRCRAFT WEIGHT WAS NOT KNOWN, BUT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 2334 LBS DURING TAKEOFF. THERE WAS A LIGHT WIND FROM THE WEST AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS 42 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. WITNESSES WHO OBSERVED THE TAKEOFF ROLL STATED THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL, BUT THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT BECOME AIRBORNE UNTIL 2200 TO 2700 FT DOWN THE RUNWAY. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED NO HIGHER THAN 100 TO 150 FT AGL, THEN DISAPPEARED FROM THEIR VIEW ABOUT A MILE FROM THE RUNWAY. A PILOT THAT WAS LANDING IN ANOTHER PLANE OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT TURN LEFT ABOUT 80 DEGREES DURING A LOW AND SLOW DEPARTURE. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES ABOUT 1.5 MILES FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND LEFT OF ITS CENTERLINE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. RELATIVES AND ACQUAINTANCES OF THE PILOT COULD NOT RECALL THE PILOT PREVIOUSLY OPERATING THE AIRCRAFT WITH FOUR ADULTS ON BOARD. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01736