Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5655U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39939

Date:Monday 13 January 1986
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5655U
MSN: 28-26451
Total airframe hrs:2572 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Marksville, LA (LA26)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT HAD PREVIOUSLY FLOWN THIS ACFT IN FLT TRAINING. HOWEVER, THE INSURANCE FOR THE ACFT HAD LAPSED & THE OWNER HAD SECURED THE ACFT TO A TIE-DOWN WITH A CHAIN & PAD LOCK TO PREVENT IT FROM BEING FLOWN. AFTER THE CHAIN WAS CUT WITH A HACK SAW, THE STUDENT FLEW IT ON AN UNAUTHORIZED flight. DURING THE FLT, HE FLEW OVER & CIRCLED THE HOMES OF SEVERAL DIFFERENT RELATIVES. WHILE THE PLT WAS MAKING A 2ND CIRCLE AROUND THE HOME OF A SISTER, THE LEFT WING OF THE ACFT CONTACTED THE TOP OF A LARGE TREE. THE ACFT THEN CRASHED INTO ANOTHER TREE & LODGED ABOUT 20 FT ABOVE THE GROUND. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE STUDENT PLT'S ENDORSEMENT FOR SOLO FLT HAD EXPIRED 17 DAYS PRIOR TO THIS flight. TOXICOLOGY CHECKS SHOWED THAT HIS BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 162 MG% (0.162%) & HIS URINE/ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 212 MG% (0.212%). CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010110X00164_