Accident Piper PA-28-140 N42342,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39949

Date:Friday 6 November 1998
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Rebel Aviation Incorporated
Registration: N42342
MSN: 28-7425313
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental 0320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liberty, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(MO10)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot departed from Runway 18 (2,925 feet by 20 feet, asphalt/dry) at Roosterville Airport, Liberty, Missouri on a student solo flight. The aircraft was refueled prior to the accident flight. The instructor reported that an aircraft run-up was completed. A witness located at the west end of the runway, stated that the nose of the aircraft was extremely high, 45-50 degrees and moving slowly down the runway with the wings tipping from side to side. He reported that the aircraft's tail scraped the runway, its wheels then hit and the aircraft bounced into the air in a nose high attitude tipping from side to side. He added that the aircraft bounced again and appeared to move towards the right side of the runway. The witness reported that he had lost sight of the aircraft because of trees, but he heard a crash. He reported that when he approached the accident sight, he noted broken trees and a left stabilizer sticking out of the water approximately 40 feet from shore. Inspection of the runway area revealed two scrapings within the asphalt. The flaps were found in the 0 degree position. Elevator flight control and engine continuity were established.

Probable Cause: The excessive rotation by the pilot-in-command. The climb not obtained by the pilot-in-command, the fence and the trees were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA024

Location