Accident Piper PA-28-140 N98122,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39953

Date:Saturday 29 May 1999
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Millstone Valley Flt School
Registration: N98122
MSN: 28-26055
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:8175 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsborough, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Somerville, NJ (47N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot could not figure out how to get the starter to engage, so he radioed for assistance. The pilot was then told to rotate the ignition switch all the way to the right, and then push in. The starter engaged. The pilot then taxied to the runway, preformed a run-up check, and departed. After becoming airborne, the airplane assumed a 10 to 15 degree climb attitude, and turned left 20 degrees for noise abatement. According to a witness, after completing the turn and reaching approximately 200 feet above ground level, the airplane stalled. The nose of the airplane pitched up and down, but never went below the horizon. The airplane's right wing then impacted a tree, rolled inverted, and impacted the ground in a nose low attitude. No pre-impact failures or malfunctions were discovered during the examination of the wreckage. The pilot had logged a total of 117 hours of flight experience and was signed off in the accident airplane approximately 2 months before the accident. No documentation was discovered that indicated the pilot had any flight experience in the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the accident airplane's make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99FA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99FA125