Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7188R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39958

Date:Saturday 14 September 1985
Time:14:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7188R
MSN: 28-21901
Total airframe hrs:31 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hamburg, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sussex, NJ (N63)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES DURING AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT APRX 17 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF. ONE WITNESS REPORTED HEARING THE ENG RUNNING AT A HIGH RPM. THE ACFT WRECKAGE WAS NOT DISCOVERED UNTIL 9-18-85. THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR FOUND AT THE ACCIDENT SITE INDICATED 140 MPH. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHAINCAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. THE CORONERS AUTOPSY REPORT STATED A CONTRIBUTING CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT WAS MOST PROBABLY A HEART ATTACK OR CONGESTIVE HEARTFAILURE. THE PLT WAS UNDER MEDICAL CARE FOR EPILEPTIC SEIZURES. THE PLTS PHYSICIAN REPORTED THE PLT WAS ALRIGHT AS LONG AS HE MAINTAINED A THERAPUDIC LEVEL THROUGH MEDICATION. THE PLTS THERAPUDIC LEVEL WAS NORMAL DURING HIS LAST EXAMINATIONON 9-11-85. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37878