Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4539R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39959

Date:Friday 19 June 1998
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Donald C. Renner
Registration: N4539R
MSN: 28-21244
Total airframe hrs:3534 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winchester, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cahokia, IL (KCPS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Several witnesses reported seeing the airplane in a left bank circling the park about 75 feet above the ground, one witness thought the airplane contacted the trees prior to the descent. Witnesses reported hearing the engine operating at the time. The airplane then descended into the trees and terrain. A post impact fire ensued. Inspection of the airplane and engine failed to reveal any failure/malfunction which would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's low altitude flight and failure to maintain clearance, resulting in collision with trees. A factor was trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA208

Location