Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4254J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39966

Date:Sunday 1 June 1986
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4254J
MSN: 28-22611
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Des Arc, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cabot, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
NUMEROUS WITNESSES ON A SANDBAR IN THE WHITE RIVER OBSERVED THIS COLLISION OF TWO AIRPLANES AS THEY WERE FLYING CLOSE TOGETHER, LOW, OVER THE RIVER. OF THE NINE WITNESS STATEMENTS RECEIVED, FIVE HAD THE PIPER PA-28-140 HITTING THE CESSNA 140, THREE HAD THE CESSNA 140 HITTING THE PIPER PA-28-140 AND ONE HAD THEM DRIFTING TOGETHER. THE PEOPLE IN THE AIRPLANES WERE WAVING TO THE PEOPLE ON THE SANDBAR WHEN THE AIRPLANES COLLIDED. BOTH AIRPLANES IMPACTED THE TERRAIN ABOVE THE RIVER BANK. THE PIPER PA-28-140 BURNED AFTER IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33965