Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-28-140 N943R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39968

Date:Tuesday 24 December 1996
Time:12:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Briar N. Segal
Registration: N943R
MSN: 15077129
Total airframe hrs:8688 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ramona, CA (L39)
Destination airport:(KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot-in-command of the Piper PA-28, N943R, to maintain an adequate visual lookout to see and avoid the Cessna 150, N63137. A factor in the accident was the failure of the air traffic controller to issue a traffic advisory to the pilot concerning the Cessna 150.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97FA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97FA075

Location