Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4491J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39970

Date:Thursday 17 April 1986
Time:18:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Mark Murvihill
Registration: N4491J
MSN: 28-22909
Total airframe hrs:1982 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Westville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valparaiso, IN (VPZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS TAKING A FRIEND AND TWO OF HER ACQUAINTANCES ON A SIGHTSEEING RIDE WHEN THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A PLOWED FARM FIELD. THE ACFT'S WEIGHT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 60 LBS UNDER MAX ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT AT THE TIME OF THE CRASH. A WITNESS NEAR THE CRASH STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLYING LOW, CLEARING A POWERLINE JUST BEFORE THE CRASH. SHE SAID THE ACFT WAS NOSE LOW AND TRAVELING AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. A CHECK OF THE PLT'S LOGBOOK REVEALED THAT THE PLT HAD 133.4 HOURS WITH 5.6 HOURS LOGGED IN THE PREVIOUS 12 MONTHS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33231