Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6697W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39972

Date:Sunday 25 July 1993
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Hanover Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N6697W
MSN: 28-20806
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clearfield, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Williamsport, PA (IPT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AFTER THE PILOT REQUESTED AND RECEIVED AN AIRPORT ADVISORY. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY PROBLEMS, AND THE ENGINE 'SOUNDED GOOD' DURING THE TIME. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE TURN ONTO A 'VERY SHORT FINAL APPROACH.' AS IT CROSSED THE THRESHOLD ABOUT 20 FT ABOVE THE RUNWAY, IT 'BALLOONED' AND 'YAWED'. FULL ENGINE POWER WAS HEARD, AND THE AIRPLANE TURNED TO THE RIGHT AS IT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 100 FT. AS IT WAS HEADING TOWARDS HANGARS, IT STEEPENED ITS BANK TO THE RIGHT, PITCHED DOWN, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING THE GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93FA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93FA138

Location