| Date: | Thursday 14 March 1985 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-236 |
| Owner/operator: | Oyler & Olso Construction |
| Registration: | N8460Z |
| MSN: | 28-8211012 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 309 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Logan, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Richfield, UT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT (NON-INST RATED) & 2PAX DEPT LOGAN AIRPORT UNDER EXTREME IMC CONDITIONS. VISABILITY IN ICE FOG WAS DOWN TO JUST A FEW FEET. THE A/C CRASHED DURING A RT TURN AFTER T/O.THERE WERE NO SURVIVORS. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85FA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35881_ 