Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander YJ-AT2, Monday 15 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 July 2024
Time:15:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Owner/operator:Air Taxi Vanuatu
Registration: YJ-AT2
MSN: 188
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Port Vila-Bauerfield Airport (VLI) -   Vanuatu
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Aneityum Airport (AUY/NVVA)
Destination airport:Port Vila-Bauerfield Airport (VLI/NVVV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander crashed in a plantation on a hillside while approaching Port Vila-Bauerfield Airport (VLI), Vanuatu.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/485097332323935/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/yj-at2#362705ba
https://www.rnz.co.nz/international/pacific-news/522284/one-confirmed-dead-in-air-taxi-vanuatu-plane-crash
https://www.dailypost.vu/news/air-taxi-crash-claims-one-life-second-incident-in-2024/article_96bab6c9-3978-5d03-9c34-7f8f38f2e3e2.html

Location

Media: