| Date: | Thursday 1 February 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Saab 2000 |
| Owner/operator: | Crossair |
| Registration: | HB-IZG |
| MSN: | 2000-010 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Destination airport: | Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX/ELLX) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft returned to Zurich Airport after the 'Avionics Smoke' waning came on.
Causes
The serious incident was caused by a fault in the smoke detector located in the avionics compartment, as a result of which a printed circuit board locally overheated. The resulting smoke was able to spread into the cockpit through a slot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU Switzerland
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 January 2014 |
HB-IZG |
Etihad Regional, lsf Darwin Airline |
0 |
Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) |
 |
sub |