Accident Piper PA-25-235C Pawnee N4643Y, Saturday 11 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 June 1994
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235C Pawnee
Owner/operator:Harrell's Flying Service
Registration: N4643Y
MSN: 25-4363
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6901 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bainbridge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED THE LOCAL AIRPORT ON A SOLO TRAINING FLIGHT TO PRACTICE AERIAL AGRICULTURAL SPRAYING TECHNIQUES. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN AT THE END OF THE PRACTICE FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT PROPELLER SHOWED SIGNS OF CHORDWISE SCRATCHING AND TWISTING TOWARD LOW PITCH, AND THERE WAS CONTINUITY OF THE AIRCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROLS. THE AIRCRAFT LEFT AND RIGHT WINGS HAD EXTENSIVE LEADING EDGE CHORDWISE CRUSHING, FROM THE WING ROOTS TO THE WING TIPS.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent stall by the pilot during practice agricultural spraying runs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA119