Accident Saab 340A HB-AHF, Monday 7 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 April 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340A
Owner/operator:Crossair
Registration: HB-AHF
MSN: 340A-026
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:GE CT7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Bâle-Mulhouse Airport (LFSB) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bâle-Mulhouse Airport (LFSB)
Destination airport:Brussel Airport (BRU)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew aborted the takeoff after detecting irregularities with the right engine. Following the power reduction, this engine over-revved and exploded. Multiple parts penetrated the engine cowling and damaged various parts of the airframe. The aircraft came to a stop on the runway without further damage; the passengers were able to exit the aircraft.

PROBABLE CAUSES
The accident is directly attributable to the over-revving of the right engine. The over-revving was the result of misinformation caused by the failure of the connection between the RPM/torque sensor and the transmission cable.

Incorrect information was thus entered into the engine's control system. This resulted in abnormal fluctuations in torque, prompting the crew to abort the takeoff. The reduction of the power levers decreased the propeller's torque but led to the over-revving of the engine, as the RPM limiter could no longer perform its function due to the incorrect information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU Switzerland