Serious incident Saab 340A HB-AHG, Saturday 3 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 October 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340A
Owner/operator:Crossair
Registration: HB-AHG
MSN: 340A-038
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:GE CT7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bern Airport (LSZB) -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bern Airport (LSZB)
Destination airport:Paris-CDG
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft overran the runway after an aborted takeoff.

CAUSE

The incident was due to the fact that the captain did not follow the required procedure in the event of an aborted takeoff.
Contributing Factors:
- Insufficient mental preparation by the captain to perform the maneuvers involved in an aborted takeoff.
- Failure to steer the aircraft using the nose wheel during the aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU Switzerland

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 June 2023 SP-KPL Sprint Air, opf Trade Air 0 Osijek Airport (OSI/LDOS) unk
Runway excursion