Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N6551Z, Saturday 4 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 June 1983
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Keith Hamilton
Registration: N6551Z
MSN: 25-2094
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Omega, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Loyal, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD JUST COMPLETED SPRAYING A FIELD & WAS IN A RIGHT TURN WHEN THE RIGHT WING TIP HIT GENTLY RISING TERRAIN. THE OWNER THOUGHT THAT THE PLT MIGHT HAVE DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION WHILE LOOKING AT A FARMER'S MAP TO LOCATE THE NEXT FIELD. (SEVERAL SIMILAR MAPS WERE FOUND IN THE SERVICE HANGER.) AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE & A TEARDOWN OF THE ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83FA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43321