Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N4427Y, Sunday 17 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 May 1992
Time:21:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Drew Dale Metter
Registration: N4427Y
MSN: 25-4050
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Iroquois, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES NEAR THE SCENE OF THE ACCIDENT SAW THE AIRPLANE PERFORMING AERIAL APPLICATION OF AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS TO A WHEAT FIELD. THEY SAW THE AIRPLANE COMPLETE A SWATH RUN AND THEN DESCEND INTO THE TERRAIN AS IT TURNED TO RETURN TO THE FIELD. A REVIEW OF THE PILOTS LOG BOOK REVEALED MINIMAL EXPERIENCE CONDUCTING AGRICULTURAL APPLICATION OPERATIONS.

Probable Cause: AN IMPROPER MANEUVER AND FAILURE TO ATTAIN LEVEL OFF BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND WHILE PERFORMING AERIAL APPLICATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DTK01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DTK01

Location