Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N7001Z, Tuesday 20 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1989
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7001Z
MSN: 25-2753
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2428 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Conrad, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Conrad, MT (S01)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS APPLYING HERBICIDE ON WHEAT. HE WAS WORKING ALONE AND THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A GUY WIRE SUPPORTING A POWERLINE TOWER. THE LEFT WING TIP HIT THE GUY WIRE AS THE AIRCRAFT PASSED UNDER THE WIRE AND THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND 30 FT BEYOND THE WIRE. THE WEATHER AND SUN GLARE WERE NOT CONSIDERED FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE THE GUY WIRE IN TIME TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH IT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89DTI01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28544