Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N7403Z, Thursday 11 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 May 1995
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Baboquivari Soaring School Inc
Registration: N7403Z
MSN: 25-3369
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6126 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-BZC5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(AZ05)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS STATED THAT THE TOW PLANE ENCOUNTERED A 'DUST DEVIL' BETWEEN 100 AND 200 FEET AGL. HE THEN SAW THE GLIDER ENCOUNTER THE 'DUST DEVIL' AND GAIN ALTITUDE ABOVE THE TOW PLANE UNTIL THE TOW ROPE FORMED A 30- TO 45-DEGREE ANGLE. THE NOSE OF THE TOW PLANE THEN DROPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. THE TOW ROPE WAS FOUND TO HAVE SEPARATED AFT OF THE TOW PLANE TOW RING. THE ROPE, WITH THE TOW RING ATTACHED, WAS LOCATED NEAR THE AIRCRAFT. THE REMAINDER OF THE ROPE, WITH THE GLIDER TOW RING ATTACHED, WAS FOUND BACK ALONG THE FLIGHT PATH. AN INSPECTION OF THE TOW PLANE HOOK RELEASE MECHANISM FOUND IT TO BE IN THE OPEN POSITION. THE MECHANISM OPENED ON IMPACT BASED ON THE SEPARATION OF THE TOW ROPE AND THE PROXIMITY OF THE ROPE TO THE TOW PLANE HOOK, AS WELL AS THE APPARENT SNAP BACK OF THE REMAINDER OF THE ROPE AWAY FROM THE CRASH SITE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inflight loss of control due to his delay in releasing the glider after the towed glider experienced an unplanned altitude gain on takeoff when it encountered a dust devil.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA183

Location