Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N75217,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40005

Date:Friday 4 November 1988
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N75217
MSN: 25-3561
Total airframe hrs:4304 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lamesa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lamesa, TX (2F5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS SPRAYING A FIELD OF COTTON, AND WAS IN A TURNAROUND WHEN THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. THE AUTOPSY INDICATED THE PILOT DIED OF ACUTE CORONARY THROMBOSIS. ALTHOUGH TOX RESULTS INDICATE THE PRESENCE OF ALCOHOL IN THE PILOT'S BLOOD, THE SAMPLE WAS PUTRIFIED. NO ALCOHOL WAS FOUND IN THE URINE. BECAUSE THE BLOOD SAMPLE WAS PUTRIFIED, THE RELATIONSHIP OF ALCOHOL TO THE ACCIDENT CAUSE COULD NOT BE ESTABLISHED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27242

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 November 1982 N7521Z Private 0 Andrews, TX sub
6 July 1984 N7521Z Private 0 Lamesa, TX sub