Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N9612P, Monday 8 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 August 1988
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9612P
MSN: 25-7405773
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3066 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eldora, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Eldora, IA (6C0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT WAS SPRAYING A BEAN FIELD WHEN A WITNESS SAW HIS AIRCRAFT STRIKE THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT THEN CLIMBED TO APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET AND LEVELED OFF. IT THEN BEGAN A GENTLE CLIMB, THEN ENTERED A SPIN AND DESENDED INTO THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FOUND NO PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88DCD03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26643