| Date: | Wednesday 12 August 1998 |
| Time: | 01:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8654L |
| MSN: | 25-5098 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B2B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bainbridge, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KBGE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed on an aerial application training flight and did not return to the departure airport. The airplane was located in a wooded area. The airplane collided with the ground in a nose down, right wing low attitude. There was no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure of the airframe, flight controls, propeller, engine assembly or accessories.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in a stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA98LA222 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA98LA222