Accident Piper PA-25-150 Pawnee N6241Z, Tuesday 20 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1982
Time:18:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-150 Pawnee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6241Z
MSN: 25-296
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2837 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winamac, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Winamac, IN
Destination airport:Winamac, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PRACTICING AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVERS, & AFTER MAKING A LOW PASS DOWN THE RWY AT HIS PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, THEENGINE QUIT. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH 30-FT HIGH POWER LINES LOCATED AT THE END OF THE STRIP. A STATE TROOPER WHO ARRIVED AT THE SCENE 10 TO 15 MIN AFTER THE ACCIDENT STATED THERE WAS NO SMELL OF FUEL. THE PLT'S DAUGHTER STATED THAT THERE HAD BEEN SOME LABORERS WORKING NEAR THE FARM PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT & THAT BOTH THE FARMS TRACTOR & CATERPILLAR HAD FUEL SIPHONED OUT OF THE FUEL TANKS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82FA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03078