Accident Piper PA-25 N8516L, Thursday 10 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 October 1991
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Kyron Parker
Registration: N8516L
MSN: 25-4934
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warner, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Webber Falls, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT COMPLETED THE FIRST APPLICATION OF DEFOLIANT ON A CULTIVATED FIELD AND AS HE BEGAN HIS TURN FOR ANOTHER PASS, THE ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGH. AS HE COMPLETED HIS TURN, AND LEVELED THE AIRPLANE, HE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN A PLOWED FIELD IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, SKIDDED 15 FEET, CAUGHT ON FIRE AND EXPLODED. THE POWERPLANT AND ENGINE COMPONENTS WERE TOO BADLY DAMAGED BY POST-IMPACT FIRE TO DETERMINE THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause: THE COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92DPJ02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92DPJ02

Location