Accident Piper PA-25 N6440Z, Tuesday 2 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1994
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Tim Simpson
Registration: N6440Z
MSN: 25-599
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:7150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF TO THE SOUTH AND CLIMBED ABOVE THE LEVEL OF THE SURROUNDING CORNFIELD. THE WITNESS SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE THEN MADE A SHARP RIGHT TURN AND DROPPED INTO THE FIELD. A POSTACCIDENT FIRE ENSUED. THE PILOT AND A PASSENGER OF THE SINGLE-SEAT AIRCRAFT WERE FATALLY INJURED. THE PILOT'S MOTHER WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT; SHE RECEIVED 2ND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS WHEN SHE ATTEMPTED A RESCUE. A HORIZONTAL IMPRESSION OF THE SPINNER AND PROPELLER WAS LOCATED IN THE SOIL ABOUT 2 FEET IN FRONT OF THE NOSE. THE METAL, FIXED-PITCH PROPELLER WAS SLIGHTLY BENT WITH NO EVIDENCE OF TORSIONAL BENDING AND NO CHORDWISE SCRATCHES. DURING AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE, NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS FOUND. DURING A TOXICOLOGY TEST OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD, A LOW LEVEL (0.002 UG/ML) OF TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL CARBOXYLIC ACID (MARIJUANA) WAS DETECTED. TESTS OF HIS URINE DETECTED 0.033 UG/ML OF TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL CARBOXYLIC ACID, 0.109 UG/ML OF METHAMPHETAMINE, AND 0.207 UG/ML OF AMPHETAMINE.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94FA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94FA263

Location