| Date: | Monday 14 November 1988 |
| Time: | 11:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N8547L |
| MSN: | 25-4567 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Amarillo, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE MANEUVERING FOR ANOTHER SWATH RUN, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. A FIRE ERUPTED AND DESTROYED THE AIRCRAFT. NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. ABOUT 8 MI WEST AT AMARILLO, TX, THE 1100 CST WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 250 DEG AT 19 GUSTING 28 KTS. CAUSE: FAILURE ON THE PART OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER AIRSPEED FOR THE MANEUVER BEING PERFORMED, FOLLOWED BY A STALL AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT TO RECOVER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW89DQG02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27243 