Accident Piper PA-24-250 N8066P, Sunday 2 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 January 1983
Time:10:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8066P
MSN: 24-3313
Total airframe hrs:4814 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beaufort, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Meyer, FL (FMY)
Destination airport:Wilmington, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE IN IMC, THE ATC CONTROLLER NOTED THAT THE ACFT BEGAN TO REVERSE COURSE & ASKED THE PLT IF HE WAS HAVING A PROBLEM. THE PLT RESPONDED THAT THE ACFT WAS IN CLOUDS, HE WAS HAVING PROBLEM WITH HIS ARTIFICIAL HORIZON & THAT HE DIDN'T REALIZE HE WAS IN A TURN. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE REPORTED FAILURES OF THE ARTIFICIAL HORIZON & AUTOPILOT, AND SAID HE WAS USING NEEDLE, BALL & AIRSPEED. THE CONTROLLER PROVIDED GYRO OUT PROCEDURES, BUT THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN AN ALTITUDE & HEADING. ALSO, WX THRU-OUT THE AREA CONSISTED OF LOW CEILINGS & CLOUDS TO ABOVE 18,000 FT. THE PLT WAS ADVISED THE BEST WX AROUND WAS AT CHATTANOOGA, TN, WHICH HAD 1300 SCATTERED, 2000 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 3 MI WITH LIGHT RAIN & FOG. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, RADIO & RADAR CONTACT WERE LOST. PARTS OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND IN THE COMBHEE RIVER. THE RIGHT WING WAS FOUND ABOUT 1000 FT FROM THE RIVER. THE VACUUM PUMP, ENG, TURN & BANK INDICATOR AND SEVERAL OTHER ITEMS WERE RECOVERED FROM THE RIVER, BUT NO MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THESE WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41919