Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5738P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40029

Date:Sunday 1 May 1983
Time:16:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5738P
MSN: 24-813
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2695 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coram, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Islip, NY (ISP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED SHORTLY AFTER DECLARING AN 'EMERGENCY.' A WITNESS SAW THE ACFT, BUT HEARD NO ENG SOUND PRIOR TO THE CRASH. EXAMINATION OF ENG FAILED TO REVEAL ANY DISCREPANCIES. HOWEVER, WHEN THE CARBURETOR WAS EXAMINED NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LINE BETWEEN THE ENG DRIVEN FUEL PUMP AND THE CARB. THE CARB WAS EMPTY OF USEABLE FUEL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43109