Accident Piper PA-24-250 N604MM, Friday 16 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 September 1988
Time:18:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N604MM
MSN: 24-1142
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Springville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE AIRPORT WAS LOCATED IN A VALLEY SURROUNDED BY MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN; THE HIGHEST MTN PEAKS WERE LOCATED TO THE EAST & WEST OF THE NORTH/SOUTH (36/18) RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED THE airport FROM THE SOUTH AND THE PILOT MADE A LOW PASS OVER RUNWAY 36 AS WAS CUSTOMARY TO INSURE THAT NO LIVESTOCK WERE ON THE RUNWAY. AFTER COMPLETING THE LOW PASS, THE PLT CLIMBED STRAIGHT AHEAD BEYOND THE RISING TERRAIN, THEN ENTERED LEFT TRAFFIC. GROUND WITNESSES REPORTEDTHAT THE AIRPLANE MADE ANOTHER LOW PASS OVER THE RUNWAY. AT THE NORTH END OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A SHARP CLIMBING TURN, BUT AFTER ABOUT 90 DEG OF TURN, IT CRASHED ON RISING TERRAIN, ABOUT 1/4 MI NORTHWEST FROM THE CENTER OF THE AIRPORT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSEDOWN ATTITUDE. NO PREEXISTING MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND. CAUSE: PILOT USED POOR JUDGEMENT IN EXECUTING THE SECOND LOW PASS AND FAILED TO FOLLOW NORMAL V.F.R. GO-AROUND PROCEDURES. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED DURING THE RAPID PITCH-UP MANEUVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88FA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26852