Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5814P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40039

Date:Friday 28 November 1986
Time:15:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5814P
MSN: 24-895
Total airframe hrs:8465 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eloy, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casa Grande, AZ (CGZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN CAVU WEATHER CONDITIONS, THE ACFT CRASHED INTO OPEN, LEVEL DESERT TERRAIN AT A 30 DEG, NOSE LOW AND NEAR WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. NO PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRCRAFT. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35185