| Date: | Sunday 9 July 1989 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5379P |
| MSN: | 24-429 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Medicine Lodge , KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Medicine Lodge , KS (K51) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A WITNESS RPRTD THAT HE HEARD THE ACFT FLY OVER HIS HOUSE FROM WEST TO EAST, SO HE & HIS FAMILY WENT OUT ONTO THE DECK ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE HOUSE. THE ACFT THEN APCHD THE HOUSE FROM THE EAST AT LOW ALTITUDE. AS THE ACFT WENT OVER THE HOUSE AGAIN, ITS RIGHT WING HIT THE TOP OF AN ATTACHED TV ANTENNA, APRX 48 FT ABOVE THE GROUND. THE ACFT THEN CRASHED ABOUT 1650 FT FROM THE HOUSE. CAUSE: THE PILOT MISJUDGED CLEARANCE ABOVE A HOUSE (RESIDENCE) THAT HE WAS BUZZING AND ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO COLLIDE WITH THE ATTACHED ANTENNA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC89FA156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28920 