Accident Piper PA-24-180 N5983P, Saturday 14 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 January 1989
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5983P
MSN: 24-1076
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM (4AC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED DURING INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT. ACCORDING TO THE PASSENGER, THE STALL HORN ACTIVATED DURING THE TURN AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT TOOK OFF WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR POSITIONED ON THE RIGHT WING FUEL TANK WHICH CONTAINED ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL. CAUSE: ENGINE STOPPAGE FROM FUEL STARVATION WHICH RESULTED FROM THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SELECT THE FULLEST TANK FOR TAKEOFF. IN ADDITION THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT DURING THE FORCED LANDING AND INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE DESCENDING TURN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89FA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27561