Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N54136, Monday 11 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 November 1985
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Chester County Aviation
Registration: N54136
MSN: 277405444
Total airframe hrs:3457 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coatesville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Elmira, NY (ELM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THERE WAS NO WX RPRTG STN AT COATESVILLE, BUT APRX 25 MI ESE AT PHILADELPHIA, THE FORECAST WAS FOR OCNL CEILINGS OF 600'OVERCAST, VIS 3 MI WITH LGT RAIN SHOWERS & FOG. THERE WERE FLT PRCTNS FOR TURBC BLO 5000' DUE TO WND SHEAR, CEILINGS & VIS FREQ BLO 1000' & 3 MI WITH STRATUS, LGT DRIZZLE & FOG. DRG ARRIVAL, THE ACFT WAS VECTORED FOR A VOR RWY 29 APCH (ILSWAS OUT OF SVC). ON HIS 1ST ATTEMPT, THE PLT MADE A MISSED APCH. HE GOT VECTORS TO FLY THE APCH AGAIN & SAID HE WOULD PROCEED TO PHILADELPHIA, IF A LNDG COULD NOT BE COMPLETED. ON THE 2ND APCH, THE ACFT DSCNDD BLO RADAR COVERAGE AT 1800' MSL, APRX 3 MI ESE OF THE ARPT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CRASHED APRX 1 MI NNE OF THE RWY THRESHOLD, WHILE IN A STEEP NOSE DWN ATTITUDE. THE MAIN WRECKAGE CAME TO REST 44' NNE OF THE PRINCIPAL IMPACT POINT. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE FOUND. THE STABILATOR TRIM WAS NOTED IN THE FULL NOSE DWN POSITION; BUT THE SYS'S INTEGRITY WAS NOT MAINTAINED DRG THE ACDNT. WX STUDY INDCD CLD BASES WERE AT 900' MSL. MIN DSCNT ALT (MDA) FOR THE APCH WAS 1060' MSL; airport ELEV WAS 662'. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO86FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38191_

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 November 1985 N54136 Chester County Aviation, Inc Coatesville, PA w/o