| Date: | Friday 30 August 1996 |
| Time: | 23:23 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Jefferson Davis Parish |
| Registration: | N14196 |
| MSN: | 27-4758 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jennings, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (3R7) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a night aerial application flight, the multiengine airplane impacted trees bordering a bayou/swamp area. The airplane was flown by a single pilot accompanied by a crew member to operate the spraying equipment. Company personnel stated that the crew member never flew the airplane. Two other pilots observed patchy fog forming along the ground and around the wooded bayou areas and returned to the airport. Local authorities stated that 'fog often forms up like a cloud out of the woods and spreads at tree height' during the night hours. The pilot's total flight time in the PA-23 airplane was 75 hrs (9.0 hrs in the previous 3 years). Marginal VFR weather with mist & thunderstorms was forecast. Airmet Sierra was valid for ceilings below 1,000 feet AGL with visibility below 3 miles with precipitation and mist. Area stations reported a temperature/dewpoint spread of one degree or less and the radiosonde data indicated a temperature/dewpoint spread of 4 degrees or less from the surface to 5,407 feet MSL. Terminal forecast winds were 5 knots or less. The average relative humidity was 90% with precipitable water at 139%.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance. Factors were the pilot's lack of recent experience in the make and model of airplane, the dark night, and fog.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96GA365 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96GA365
Location