Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N5103Y, Sunday 3 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 February 1985
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Beta Equipo
Registration: N5103Y
MSN: 27-2128
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Key Largo, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO THE WATERS OF THE ATLANTIC OCEAN AND SANK NOSE FIRST INTO 15 FEET OF WATER. ON IMPACT THE 25 BALES OF MARIJUANA LOCATED IN THE CABIN OF THE AIRCRAFT SHIFTED FORWARD AND PINNED THE PILOT AND PASSENGER IN THE AIRCRAFT. NO USABLE FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT AND NO FUEL WAS REPORTED TO HAVE LEAKED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE DESTINATION OR ORIGIN OF THE FLIGHT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85FA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35743