| Date: | Saturday 1 August 1987 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5998Y |
| MSN: | 27-3172 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4497 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Imperial, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grand Falls, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT ELECTED TO FLY LOW OVER A RESERVOIR. HE STATED THAT AS HE BEGAN A PASS, NOT FAR FROM THE WATER'S EDGE, THE ACFT ENCTRD A SINK. HE SAID HE ' . . . CHECKED POWER, ALL OK, PLANE JUST SEEMED TO LOSE ALL LIFT . . .' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT STRUCK THE WATER, CRASHED & BEGAN SINKING. FIVE OCCUPANTS EGRESSED FROM THE ACFT; THE 6TH RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT FLYING AT A VERY LOW ALT OVER THE WATER BEFORE THE PLANE CRASHED. THEY RPRTD THAT ON PREVIOUS OCCASIONS, THE PLT HAD MADE LOW PASSES OVER THE RESERVOIR IN THE SAME MANNER. THE PLT'S LAST MED CERT WAS DATED 11/16/84; THE ACFT'S LAST ANNUAL INSPN WAS DATED 8/15/84. DRG A WEIGHT & BALANCE CHECK, THE ACFT'S CG WAS ESTIMATED TO HAVE BEEN .2 INCH BEHIND THE AFT LIMIT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87FA184 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31799 